Acerca de

Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy  applies to:

  • The Rotary Club of Ferndown & Parley. RGBI Club Number 125 (the “Club”)

  • The Ferndown and Parley Rotary Charitable Incorporated Organisation (the “CIO”). Registered Charity Number 1168075.

The Club and the CIO will be known collectively as F&P throughout this policy. 

This privacy policy will explain how F&P uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website

Topics covered in this Policy

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are Cookies?

  • How do we use Cookies?

  • What type of Cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your Cookies

  • Privacy Policies of other websites

  • Changes to our Privacy Policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

  • Personal identification information (Name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.).

  • When you subscribe to our website we may also collect information about your specific interests in the Club

  • For donors to the CIO we may collect additional information enabling us to collect Gift Aid.

  • What data do we collect?

  • You directly provide F&P with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Contact us via one of our web pages (Contact Us, Events, Volunteering etc.).

  • Voluntarily complete a survey or provide feedback on our News / Blog pages or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

  • Complete our Fete-on-the-Field Stalls Application form or sign up for the 5k / 10k runs.

F&P may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Rotary District 1110.

  • Run Britain.

  • Other similar organisations to the above.

How will we use your data?

  • Process your applications and ensure that you conform to our stall holder/run criteria.

  • Keep you informed of applications.

  • Respond to your queries, directed to us, via email or through the website.

If you agree, and only if, then we will share your data with our partner organisations so that we can gain further information relevant to your application. These organisations include Rotary District 1110, Run Britain and Other similar organisations to the above.

 

How do we store your data?

F&P stores your data on password-protected standalone PCs owned by the Trustees and occasionally hard copies of applications held by the Trustees in secure offices. Some personal data is held securely by our website hosts (Wix) but this is restricted to very limited personal data none of which is deemed to be “sensitive” under the Data Protection Act 2018.

Application data is retained for a period of up to 7 years to ensure that we have financial traceability should we need to respond to queries from the Charity Commission or other regulatory bodies.

 

Marketing

We DO NOT use any of your data for marketing purposes other than to keep you informed of activities (FotF stalls, run applications etc.) for which you have specifically signed up.

What are your data protection rights?

F&P would like to make sure that you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

  • The right to access – you have the right to request F&P for copies of your personal

  • The right to rectification – you have the right to request that F&P correct any information which you believe to be inaccurate. You also have the right to request F&P to delete information that you believe to be incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – you have the right to request that F&P erase your personal data under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – you have the right to object to F&P processing your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – you have the right to request that F&P transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights then please contact us via the email addresses listed on our website (www.ferndownandparleyrotary.org)

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer / mobile / tablet to collect standard internet log information and website visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website we collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information see www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

F&P uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your website experience including:

  • Keeping you signed up (if you did so on our secure pages).

  • Understanding how you use our website.

  • Building website hit, page hit statistics etc.

 

What type of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality cookies – F&P uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. Mixes of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising cookies – F&P uses these cookies to collect information about your visit(s) to our website, the content you viewed, the links which you followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address.

F&P never shares these data with third parties.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the website www.allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function properly as a result. You may also accept cookies but then allow your browser to delete them when you exit the website – this enables the features but ensure that no cookies are retained for subsequent visits to our website.

 

Privacy Policies of other website/organisations

The F&P website contains links to other websites/organisations. Our privacy policy applies only to our website/organisation and we are not responsible for the content, or lack of it, on these sites. If you click a link to another website, then you should check their privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policies

FandP keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. The date of the current policy will be indicated on this web page.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about F&P privacy policy, the data we hold on you or you wish to exercise one of your data protection rights please do not hesitate to contact us at sec@ferndownandparleyrotary.org

How to Contact the Appropriate Authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that F&P has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or view more information at www.ico.org.uk.

 

Got Questions, get in touch

If you have any questions about F&P privacy policy, the data we hold on you or you wish to exercise one of your data protection rights please do not hesitate to contact us

Thanks for submitting!